Competitions

¯¯

As part of the Security and Insurance Seminar which MAPFRE GLOBAL RISKS organises every two years, on the 7th of May 2015, the 24th Firefighting Competitions were held at the training grounds of the Provincial Council of Bizkaia, in Ispaster (Vizcaya).

Participation was excellent – 17 companies, which means a total of 55 people registered for the different competitions which made up this event.

In the competitions, the individuals and teams from the participating companies were required to put out fires in different scenarios, with both extinguishers and hoses. It was an opportunity for each one of them to demonstrate their skill and celerity in extinguishing fires, as well as a chance to share different points of view and strategies in fighting fires.

We in the organising team would like to thank you for your participation and we hope to see you again in the next competitions.

PARTICIPATING COMPANIES

  • AIRBUS OPERATIONS, Puerto Real
  • SESEMA, C.I. Puertollano
  • AIRBUS DEFENSE&SPACE, CBC
  • CLH AVIACIÓN, Santiago Airport
  • CLH, Rota
  • AENA, Bilbao Airport
  • AENA, San Sebastián Airport
  • GRUPO ORTIZ, Firefighters of the FORTEM
  • ARCELORMITTAL ESPAÑA, Asturias
  • EL CORTE INGLÉS, Eibar, Bilbao
  • ENRESA, C.A. El Cabril
  • RENAULT ESPAÑA, Valladolid
  • REPSOL BUTANO, Campo de Gibraltar, Huelva, Puertollano, Maria de Huerva, Santurzi, Alcudia
  • PETROLEOS DEL NORTE, Petronor Refinery
  • REPSOL PETRÓLEO, Tarragona
  • PARQUE QUÍMICO DEL NORTE, Tarragona
  • PARQUE QUÍMICO DEL SUR, Tarragona

WINNERS

INDIVIDUAL EXTINGUISHER COMPETITION 

1st place: Adrián Soult Acedo of Repsol Butano, Campo de Gibraltar, with a time of 10.20 s.

2nd place: Juan Antonio Cruces Vega of CLH, Rota, with a time of 13.80 s.

3rd place: Javier Márquez Fernández of Repsol Butano, Huelva, with a time of 16 s.

PAIRS EXTINGUISHER COMPETITION

1st place: Juan Antonio Cruces Vega and Miguel Ángel González Escorza of CLH, Rota, with a time of 13.60 s.

2nd place: Esteban García Trueba and Adrián Soult Acedo of Repsol Butano, Puertollano and Campo de Gibraltar, with a time of 14.30 s.

3rd place: David Fernández Patus and Javier Márquez Fernández of Repsol Butano, Maria de Huerva and Huelva, with a time of 16.10 s.

NON-PROFESSIONAL HOSE COMPETITION

1st place: José Manuel Coucheiro Orcero, Manuel Cordero Jiménez and Juan Francisco Gómez Picardo of Airbus Defense&Space, CBC, with a time of 47.30 s.

2nd place: Cristóbal Zara Rodríguez, Javier de las Cuevas Macías and Pablo Hurtado Ortega of Airbus Operations, Puerto Real, with a time of 50.30 s.

3rd place: Javier Márquez Fernández, Jaime Siquier Serra and Jose María Tinoco of Repsol Butano, Huelva, Alcudia, Santurzi , with a time of 56.60 s.

PROFESSIONAL HOSE COMPETITION

1st place: Ignacio Palao Giménez, Lorenzo Herrero Chacón and David Quesada Martínez of Repsol Petróleo, Tarragona, with a time of 1 m 09.30 s.

2nd place: Iván Corredor Grau, David Muñoz Rodríguez and David Rocaspana Cos of Parque Químico Norte, Tarragona, with a time of 1 m 10.90 s.

3rd place: José Ángel Martínez Medina, Luis Magariño Arroyo and Marcos Busto Vega of Arcelormittal, Asturias, with a time of 1 m 13.80 s.